Welcome to the World of Beckham blog, we aim to keep you up to date with developments in the career of David Beckham a footballer from the UK who has played for some of the top teams in the world.

Sunday, 26 December 2010

Latest Beckham rumors

Strictly sporting rumors of course, we don't do all the other celebrity nonsense on this website...
Steve Bruce recently revealed that he tried to get Beckham to come on loan to Sunderland last year, unsurprisingly David took the position already offered at Milan...

Sir Alex has apparently ruled out a return to Old Trafford for Beckham citing age as the over-riding factor. Arsene Wenger has also said he would 'consider' Beckham, but that Arsenal would have little use for him in their squad.

One surprising development is the rumor that Jose Mourinho could offer him a place back at Real Madrid. There are still Premiership teams that have been linked with Beckham including West Ham and Tottenham - but in the light of recent comments from David, an English team seems an unlikely destination...

With all these rumors flying about, it seems likely that he is definitely looking for a loan spell somewhere despite the LA Galaxy position on the matter.

Tuesday, 21 December 2010

Will Beckham go on loan?

There seems to be some dual messages coming from the LA Galaxy camp and from David himself. Whilst in the UK, he has said that he would be looking for a Winter loan-spell again, but LA Galaxy have said that he will not be going on loan.
It is already established that AC Milan are not a possibility this time, but it looks like the Beckham camp are keeping European options open - in the meantime, Sven-Goran Eriksson is faintly hopeful of bringing Beckham to Championship team Leicester City - but even he has realised that this is not very likely...
Beckham has reiterated his desire to represent England again, and he may feel that a European loan spell is once again a key factor in regaining his national place.

Last time there was a dispute over whether Beckham was going on loan or not, Beckham did what he wanted regardless - I have a feeling that if the right offer comes in, he will once again ride rough-shod over LA Galaxy and risk the derision of the fans once more.
Beckham has previously said that the only Premiership team he would come back for is Manchester United, we can safely assume that this pretty much rules out Championship teams too. Whether there is the remotest chance of Sir Alex considering bringing him back to Old Trafford is unknown, but he was prepared to take a risk on Michael Owen...
Personally, I imagine that he will either get a short-term placement in another Italian or Spanish club (although I don't have a clue which ones would be up for it) apparently two German sides, Bayern Munich and Wolfsburg have both been cited as possible options, or end up training (but not playing) with Arsenal again as he did a few years ago.

In other Galaxy news, the team have announced that Landon Donovan will not be going out on loan during the off-season, but personally I believe Donovan performed well below par for the galaxy recently - form that would not be tolerated in the EPL. Also, The Galaxy have 'signed' Jaun Pablo Angel - don't ask me what the 2nd entry draft is all about, the way MLS teams acquire players is frankly ridiculous -but that's basketball...err baseball I mean soccer...

Sunday, 19 December 2010

Beckham wins lifetime achievement award


An emotional Beckham accepted the BBC award tonight at the Sports personality of the Year 2010 awards ceremony. He thanked his coaches, making special mention of the way he looks up to Sir Alex Ferguson as a 'father-figure', and paid tribute to his fellow professionals.

He thanked his family, Victoria and the boys Brooklyn, Romeo and Cruz were all there to see him collect the award from long time hero and 'Mr Manchester United', Sir Bobby Charlton. Old team-mate Ryan Giggs was also on hand to assist the presentation to celebrate Beckham's footballing achievements in both club and national teams.

Monday, 13 December 2010

Beckham prepares for Christmas in the UK


Man United top the Premiership

It has been reported that the Beckhams' plan to spend Christmas in the UK with friends and family.
In support of this, Beckham is seen here alongside his good friend and old team-mate Gary Neville watching Manchester United take on Arsenal in the Premiership title race.
He saw J.S.Park open the scoring at the end of the first half, and Rooney miss a penalty on the 73rd minute. Man United eventually running out 1-0 winners and going to the top on the table in the process... leapfrogging local rivals Man city.

Thursday, 2 December 2010

England fail to secure World Cup in 2018

Russia get the 2018 World Cup, Qatar get the 2022 - This means England don't get another shot until 2030 at the earliest. Beckham made a heartfelt plea on behalf of the England bid, but the winners were two regions that had never before hosted this, the most prestigious sporting event in the world...
British Prime minister David Cameron and Prince William also made their case as part of the English presentation.

Monday, 29 November 2010

Newcastle Jets beat LA Galaxy 2-1

Despite taking the lead through Donovan, two goals in reply from the Newcastle Jets saw the Australian side emerge as the victors from this friendly encounter.
Beckham came close to levelling the tie, but it was the home side who triumphed. In the meantime, the team have been fulfilling engagements and finding time to relax whilst in Australia.
No further Galaxy games are planned until the start of the next season in march 2011, although there may be pre-season games somewhere... The next scheduled England match is against Wales in Cardiff on 26th March 2011 - watch this space for any scraps of news in the meantime...

Wednesday, 17 November 2010

England outclassed by France

England youngsters never looked likely to take control of this game, standing off far too much and giving France too much room. France, sensing the fear in the English players, had three shots within the first ten minutes - England had one free-kick taken by Gerrard, collected too easily by the French 'keeper.
At their seventh shot, France scored just quarter of an hour in, 1-0 France.
After 28 long minutes, England have their second strike on goal, straight to the 'keepers hands again.. At the end of the first half, England have been thoroughly outplayed and outclassed, 'lucky to get nil' as the old joke goes.

Almost unbelievably Capello then takes off two experienced players in Barry and Ferdinand, he also replaces Walcott with Adam Johnson - at least that was a sensible move. Walcott had two sniffs of the ball in the first half with little to show for it.
Just 9 mins into the second half, a ball crossed in from wide finds two French strikers in space, one of them scores and England are two-nil down. Only now do England show any spirit with Gerrard nodding a free-kick across the top of the goal. After 71 mins d├ębutante Andy Carroll is replaced by Jay Bothroyd. A few minutes later Gerrard latches onto a loose ball in the box and shoots narrowly past the far post. 82 mins and Nasri nearly makes it 3-0 hitting the post, meanwhile Gerrard signals to the bench that he needs a replacement. Crouch comes on with 6 mins to go, he dangles a long limb in the air to guide an over-hit corner beyond the 'keepers reach. England have one back, Crouch has barely been on the pitch for 30 seconds. England are finally up and running but it is far too late, more chances come and go, but even five minutes of extra time cannot get England out of this mire. England lose 2-1 to France, and were lucky to only lose by the one goal.
Conclusions from this match are:
  • England are missing some key players who are looking irreplaceable right now.
  • Carroll looked a good prospect for the future, although what was asked of him on the night was probably unreasonable.
  • Too many youngsters inexperienced at this level will not hold sway against a tight international outfit.
  • Putting on the same shirt does not make you a 'team'....

Monday, 15 November 2010

LA Galaxy 0 FC Dallas 3

Dallas and LA meet again, this time to determine who will meet the Colorado Rapids in the MLS cup final. Both teams come out with determination and set a very quick pace right from the outset.
Despite most of the action being initiated by The Galaxy, it is Dallas through Colombian midfielder David Ferreira, that scored first with what was virtually their first and only effort on goal in the first half. At the other end, Hartmann in the Dallas goal has been making great saves to keep them in the game.

Meantime, Beckham looks like he could be carrying an injury, but appeared back on the pitch for the second half, even enduring for the full ninety which may not have been the wisest choice, but demonstrates Beckham's commitment to the cause.
This was not to be LA's night as the second half saw Dallas take control with two more goals from George John and Honduran international Marvin Chavez scored the opener for Dallas with a strike from the edge of the box.
Beckham is reported to have a groin strain and it is understandable why may feel can afford to suffer such an injury at the end of the MLS season with no need to impress England manager Fabio Capello - hopefully this will be something that can be overcome relatively quickly.
England play on Wednesday, and there was no realistic chance of Beckham being considered for this game even though injuries to key players have made for some surprising selections.

Tuesday, 9 November 2010

Next round coming up...

The next play-off game for The Galaxy will be the semi-final against FC Dallas, on Sunday 14th November at 6pm PST ( Monday 2AM GMT) at the Home Depot Centre.
The other semi will be between San Jose Earthquakes and Colorado rapids on 15th, the final is scheduled for 8:30pm on Sunday 21st (1:30am Monday GMT)
In the meantime, England are due to play France in a friendly on Wednesday 17th November at home.

Monday, 8 November 2010

LA Galaxy 2 (3) Seattle Sounders 1 (1)


Both teams come out with intent, and Beckham gets a booking for a rash challenge in the first 10 minutes.
On 18 minutes, goal-poacher supreme Buddle heads in from a Beckham corner. LA are one-up on the night, two-up in the tie.. On 26 minutes, Beckham is provider again, this time for Gonzalez who heads Beckhams free kick past the keeper extending The Galaxy's lead. The Sounders supporters are effectively silenced as LA go three-up over the two legs. In the closing minutes of the first half, Beckham has a golden chance from a free-kick at perfect distance. The resulting kick curls just wide of the post.
At half-time, The Galaxy must believe they are in the driving seat, Seattle have it all to do in the second half.
After just 4 minutes of the second half, Ricketts gets injured in a goal mouth clash but opts to continue. Seattle are getting more attacking moves going, but failing to get any end result.
66minutes and Ricketts saves point-blank despite still struggling with his injury.
On 70 minutes Bowen comes on for Buddle, 3 minutes later, Birchall comes on for Kovolenko, Dunivant comes on for Magee with just 10 minutes left on the clock as The Galaxy seek to run the game down. Seattle eventually find a way through the LA defence 5 minutes from the end and score their only gol of the play-offs. A nervy 5 minutes plus 4 minutes extra time ensues in which Seattle pile on the pressure. Nevertheless, The Galaxy take the game 2-1, the tie 3-1, Beckham plays a vital role in the win...
The Galaxy have to be pleased with the result and have seemingly coasted through this stage of the play-offs.

Friday, 5 November 2010

All eyes on The Galaxy

Sunday will be the time for David Beckham, Landon Donovan and the LA Galaxy to step up and score a decisive victory over the Seattle Sounders. The Galaxy adopted a very defensive approach last week, hopefully they will be free to attack with confidence on Sunday for the return leg.
Landon Donovan has struggled to give his usual sparkle to the game for some weeks now, and one can't help but wonder why that is - by his standards, he is falling short of his normal energetic performances, not getting the shots on goal that we have come to expect. Buddle has proved the more effective recently, and even Beckham has been putting a few goals in the back of the net.

The Galaxy have every right to feel that this is their year to dominate, they have already taken the supporters shield, the play-offs could well see them established as true champions.

Monday, 1 November 2010

Seattle Sounders 0 LA Galaxy 1

Seattle Sounders in their first ever MLS play-offs take just 30 seconds to get the ball in the net, but a confident call of offside by the Galaxy back-line proves correct...
On about 7 mins, Donovan draws a foul and Beckham takes the free-kick - the angle is very tight, but Beckham forces Casey Keller to make a good clawing save to keep the ball out of the net. In fact after just 10 minutes, Beckham has already taken three free-kicks... at this rate it is unlikely that the game will finish with 22 players still on the pitch!
23 minutes, sensational save by Ricketts from a point blank header keeps the score at 0-0, this coming just seconds after seemingly injuring his shoulder making a diving save. 25 minutes and a fourth David Beckham free-kick straight onto Buddles' head, headed wide...
On the half hour, the game has swung both ways, either team could score, Donovan shoots from distance, Keller parries the swerving shot - this is the second effort from Donovan within 30 seconds.
37 minutes and from 40 yards out Buddle swiftly turns and strikes in one move catching Keller off-balance 1-0 to LA.. The game continues apace, chances at both ends but Galaxy go into half-time up a goal.
The second half starts with Seattle pushing for the equaliser, the tackles are still flying in and the referee sees fit to book one from each side within the first five minutes.
Pressure mounts on Seattle to make an impact on this two leg play-off, but as time ticks away more bookings come, but for all the action there are few telling efforts on goal. The Galaxy will be happy with the one goal lead away from home, but a second away goal would make Seattles' job that much harder in the second leg in California. More so because for the play-offs, away goals do not carry any extra significance.
A telling feature of this game is how often both Donovan and Beckham can be found in defensive positions, and although the Galaxy defence are keeping Seattle at bay, they by no means look impenetrable.
Seattle spurn a good chance on 83 minutes, the ball across the box, nobody to convert. 84 minutes and a well-worked forward Galaxy move results in a shot from Juninho - narrowly wide.. 86 minutes, loose ball in the galaxy defence, defensive error - shot smothered by Donovan Ricketts. The officials see fit to add a huge 5 minutes of injury time, so desperate are Seattle that Nkufo kicks the ball out of Ricketts hands wasting a valuable minute of time and earning himself a booking into the bargain. As the five minutes tick away Bruce Arena questions the ref's time-keeping, but finally he blows up and the game is over. The Galaxy take the first leg 1-0..




Friday, 29 October 2010

England V France

17th November 2010 at Wembley - I don't suppose the manager will be considering Beckham unless there is a real injury problem in midfield, but I wonder if he is aware that Beckham has already netted twice this month for The Galaxy?
England will need to step up the pace against France, although both teams seriously under-performed at the World Cup - with France taking a very early exit and 'imploding' very publicly.
When you consider recent form, this might actually be a good chance for England to pick up a decent win to take forward into the Euro qualifiers. The game is a friendly of course, so the result will count for nothing but pride - however pride seems to be what this team needs right now. I would be delighted if the chance were offered to Beckham, after all... few do 'pride' better than he, but I won't hold my breath especially as LA will be hoping to be progressing through the play-offs in two weeks time...

Tuesday, 26 October 2010

MLS Play-offs

Conference Semifinals

October 30, 2010
7:00PM PDT
New York Red BullsvSan Jose Earthquakes
November 4, 2010
8:00PM EDT
San Jose EarthquakesvNew York Red Bulls


October 28, 2010
7:00PM MDT
Columbus CrewvColorado Rapids

November 6, 2010
4:00PM EDT
Colorado RapidsvColumbus Crew


October 30, 2010
4:00PM CDT
Real Salt LakevFC Dallas
November 6, 2010
8:00PM MDT
FC DallasvReal Salt Lake

October 31, 2010
5:00PM PDT
Los Angeles GalaxyvSeattle Sounders FC
November 7, 2010
6:00PM PST
Seattle Sounders FCvLos Angeles Galaxy

Western Conference League Table:

Western Conference
PosClubPtsGPWLTGFGAGD
1Los Angeles Galaxy593018754426+18
2Real Salt Lake5630154114520+25
3FC Dallas5030124144228+14
4Seattle Sounders FC4830141063935+4
5Colorado Rapids4630128104432+12
6San Jose Earthquakes4630131073433+1
7Houston Dynamo333091564049−9
8Chivas USA283081843145−14

Only two teams from the Eastern Conference gained enough points to qualify for the play-offs after 30 games played (New York Red Bulls & Columbus Crew), the top six from the Western Conference make this years' play-offs. LA Galaxy win the supporters shield for their overall points tally. (I think I may be finally getting a grip on how this crazy league system works!)

Monday, 25 October 2010

LA Galaxy 2 FC Dallas 1 Beckham scores

Aiming to win the 'Supporters Shield' as the MLS season runs down, LA Galaxy host FC Dallas at the Home Depot Centre.
The Galaxy start strongly but it is Dallas who strike first after 21 minutes, Ricketts left no chance as the ball gets headed in from right in front of goal.
Just eleven minutes later, Donovan wins the ball at the by-line, cuts back to Beckham who slammed it rocket-like from the edge of the penalty box, goal to Beckham, Galaxy back on level terms. Neither team really established superiority in the first half which finishes honours even at 1-1. It will be up to LA to use the home advantage and last-goal scored advantage in the second half.
It takes Juninho just 30 seconds of the second half to pounce on a loose clearance and give The Galaxy a one-goal advantage, 2-1 to LA.
LA start to get a little control, the Dallas 'keeper is made to work overtime on 66 mins, Buddle heads from a Beckham corner, the Dallas 'keeper gets down well to his left for a great reaction save, this is followed by a few more close Galaxy efforts on goal.
Some late pressure from Dallas is soaked up by the Galaxy, Beckham is substituted to considerable home applause in the 89th minute. LA look to hold onto their slender lead as the clock ticks down the three minutes of extra time. The game finally finishes, and Galaxy run out winners, thanks in no little part to Beckham.

Saturday, 23 October 2010

Quality Cars in Milan


Sadly David Beckham has more or less ended his professional sporting ties with Milan (Milano), although as a fashion capital, I am sure, he and Vic will not be strangers for long. Milan is famed for culture and fashion, yet has many small family businesses to sustain such as Garage Del Parco.

Garage Del Parco is leading light of auto usate milano (Milan used cars) .. You can sell your car quickly and painlessly to Garage Del Parco, or you can buy a car which is fully checked and tested. See a car that takes your fancy? Finance is available... don't see anything that takes you fancy, let them know your price-range and preferred fuel-type, and they will email you as they receive new cars which may interest you.
Dealing with vendita auto usate (used cars for sale) from under ten thousand Euros to over forty thousand Euros

Garage Del Parco is a family business running for more than 40 years, they will compro auto usate (buy used cars), and refurbish them, only selling them when they are in the best possible condition - once they have been serviced, you will even get the honest appraisal of the mechanics who have worked on the car - they will tell you if the car has any faults. After all they have an impressive reputation to uphold.

There is nothing quite like dealing with an experienced family business who give that personal touch time after time - when you come to buy or sell your next car, or have it serviced, you will see the same old familiar faces once more - still owned by the man who started the business more than 40 years ago, but now with his family and small, but trusted team on board. No wonder they have so many satisfied customers. I'm not sure which if the cars on offer would attract Beckham's attention should he return to Milan soon, but I know he used to have a Grand Voyager. He does like his cars though, and I am sure could be tempted to take a stroll around the premises..

Hope you enjoyed the Italian links....Garage Del Parco... fantastico!