Welcome to the World of Beckham blog, we aim to keep you up to date with developments in the career of David Beckham a footballer from the UK who has played for some of the top teams in the world.

Friday, 29 October 2010

England V France

17th November 2010 at Wembley - I don't suppose the manager will be considering Beckham unless there is a real injury problem in midfield, but I wonder if he is aware that Beckham has already netted twice this month for The Galaxy?
England will need to step up the pace against France, although both teams seriously under-performed at the World Cup - with France taking a very early exit and 'imploding' very publicly.
When you consider recent form, this might actually be a good chance for England to pick up a decent win to take forward into the Euro qualifiers. The game is a friendly of course, so the result will count for nothing but pride - however pride seems to be what this team needs right now. I would be delighted if the chance were offered to Beckham, after all... few do 'pride' better than he, but I won't hold my breath especially as LA will be hoping to be progressing through the play-offs in two weeks time...

Tuesday, 26 October 2010

MLS Play-offs

Conference Semifinals

October 30, 2010
7:00PM PDT
New York Red BullsvSan Jose Earthquakes
November 4, 2010
8:00PM EDT
San Jose EarthquakesvNew York Red Bulls

October 28, 2010
7:00PM MDT
Columbus CrewvColorado Rapids

November 6, 2010
4:00PM EDT
Colorado RapidsvColumbus Crew

October 30, 2010
4:00PM CDT
Real Salt LakevFC Dallas
November 6, 2010
8:00PM MDT
FC DallasvReal Salt Lake

October 31, 2010
5:00PM PDT
Los Angeles GalaxyvSeattle Sounders FC
November 7, 2010
6:00PM PST
Seattle Sounders FCvLos Angeles Galaxy

Western Conference League Table:

Western Conference
1Los Angeles Galaxy593018754426+18
2Real Salt Lake5630154114520+25
3FC Dallas5030124144228+14
4Seattle Sounders FC4830141063935+4
5Colorado Rapids4630128104432+12
6San Jose Earthquakes4630131073433+1
7Houston Dynamo333091564049−9
8Chivas USA283081843145−14

Only two teams from the Eastern Conference gained enough points to qualify for the play-offs after 30 games played (New York Red Bulls & Columbus Crew), the top six from the Western Conference make this years' play-offs. LA Galaxy win the supporters shield for their overall points tally. (I think I may be finally getting a grip on how this crazy league system works!)

Monday, 25 October 2010

LA Galaxy 2 FC Dallas 1 Beckham scores

Aiming to win the 'Supporters Shield' as the MLS season runs down, LA Galaxy host FC Dallas at the Home Depot Centre.
The Galaxy start strongly but it is Dallas who strike first after 21 minutes, Ricketts left no chance as the ball gets headed in from right in front of goal.
Just eleven minutes later, Donovan wins the ball at the by-line, cuts back to Beckham who slammed it rocket-like from the edge of the penalty box, goal to Beckham, Galaxy back on level terms. Neither team really established superiority in the first half which finishes honours even at 1-1. It will be up to LA to use the home advantage and last-goal scored advantage in the second half.
It takes Juninho just 30 seconds of the second half to pounce on a loose clearance and give The Galaxy a one-goal advantage, 2-1 to LA.
LA start to get a little control, the Dallas 'keeper is made to work overtime on 66 mins, Buddle heads from a Beckham corner, the Dallas 'keeper gets down well to his left for a great reaction save, this is followed by a few more close Galaxy efforts on goal.
Some late pressure from Dallas is soaked up by the Galaxy, Beckham is substituted to considerable home applause in the 89th minute. LA look to hold onto their slender lead as the clock ticks down the three minutes of extra time. The game finally finishes, and Galaxy run out winners, thanks in no little part to Beckham.

Saturday, 23 October 2010

Quality Cars in Milan

Sadly David Beckham has more or less ended his professional sporting ties with Milan (Milano), although as a fashion capital, I am sure, he and Vic will not be strangers for long. Milan is famed for culture and fashion, yet has many small family businesses to sustain such as Garage Del Parco.

Garage Del Parco is leading light of auto usate milano (Milan used cars) .. You can sell your car quickly and painlessly to Garage Del Parco, or you can buy a car which is fully checked and tested. See a car that takes your fancy? Finance is available... don't see anything that takes you fancy, let them know your price-range and preferred fuel-type, and they will email you as they receive new cars which may interest you.
Dealing with vendita auto usate (used cars for sale) from under ten thousand Euros to over forty thousand Euros

Garage Del Parco is a family business running for more than 40 years, they will compro auto usate (buy used cars), and refurbish them, only selling them when they are in the best possible condition - once they have been serviced, you will even get the honest appraisal of the mechanics who have worked on the car - they will tell you if the car has any faults. After all they have an impressive reputation to uphold.

There is nothing quite like dealing with an experienced family business who give that personal touch time after time - when you come to buy or sell your next car, or have it serviced, you will see the same old familiar faces once more - still owned by the man who started the business more than 40 years ago, but now with his family and small, but trusted team on board. No wonder they have so many satisfied customers. I'm not sure which if the cars on offer would attract Beckham's attention should he return to Milan soon, but I know he used to have a Grand Voyager. He does like his cars though, and I am sure could be tempted to take a stroll around the premises..

Hope you enjoyed the Italian links....Garage Del Parco... fantastico!

Monday, 18 October 2010

LA 1 Rapids 3

Colorado Rapids came back from an early (9 mins) goal from Edson Buddle at the Home Depot Centre. Birchall laid it on for Buddle who took his time, and got a lucky deflection that looped the ball right over the keepers head.
Colorado got a lucky break of their own as Franklin's clearance from a corner hit Buddle and flew into his own net. After that, more pressing from Colorado saw them take the lead on the half hour mark, taking a 2-1 lead into the second half.
The Galaxy failed to pull back the lead and on the hour mark, Colorado made it 3-1. Galaxy had a late effort disallowed for offside, but the game had already given them the slip.
Beckham played the full ninety, earlier in the week he had said that he was happy with his progress since the injury - one goal and an assist already in the bag and still not up to full fitness levels...

Tuesday, 12 October 2010

England 0 Montenegro 0

England start bright enough, Crouch is through after 2 mins but fails to get a toe to the ball, spurns the chance to open the scoring. After 8 mins a hopeful shot from Ashley Young flies over the top of the bar. On 15 mins, Gerrard takes a free-kick to G Johnson who sets up Crouch, Crouch heads a little high and wide. A strike by Ashley Cole is flapped at by the keeper who manages to keep it out of the goal. Several more chances come England's way, but on the whole England look a bit ponderous and slow despite their superior possession.
In the closing minute, G Johnson is put through, takes a bad decision, declining the shot - instead his pass is woeful, Rooney gathers the ball but cannot find the net through a sea of bodies. England are looking comfortable in the middle of the park, but Montenegro are not too bothered by English attacking moves which are plodding and uncertain.
The second half begins brightly like the first, Rooney shooting over from distance in the first few minutes. More swift moves follow, Gerrard passes straight through everyone from the right hand side, more pinpoint passes from Gerrard go begging. More free-kicks are earned and wasted (missing Beckham now...), but the only player really looking worth his salt for England is Gerrard. Unfortunately England are so ponderous, Gerrard is spending too much time in his own half.
69 mins, Crouch off for Kevin Davies who gets an early chance to cross from the right, corner won. Shortly after that Davies and Rooney combine, ball falls to Rooney, stunning save from the keeper denies him.
73 mins, Wright-Phillips on for Ashley Young, Wright Philips exercises the Montenegro defence on the left--hand side. On 83 mins a dipping Montenegro chance shot out of the blue beats Joe Hart (only time he has had to even move...) but thankfully hits the bar to avoid a disaster. More chances fall to England as the clock ticks away, more free-kicks wasted, Barry has a chance on his wrong (left) foot saved by the diving keeper - time finally runs out on a disappointing draw.
Nevertheless, you have to say, had this been a boxing match, England got a convincing points win... Sadly this is not how qualifiers work, and England have squandered a chance to establish themselves as Group leaders. The positives were that Montenegro had not one shot on target, at least England drew about four or five decent saves.
The bad news is that England look ponderous, Rooney looks bemused - the play was not incisive enough, there were plenty of chances but no joy.

Sunday, 10 October 2010

Philadelphia Union 0 Los Angeles Galaxy 1

Beckham started in a central role once again, and lasted just about 75 minutes before being substituted - no doubt next time, he will want the full ninety.
The Union put up a good fight from the start, but the Galaxy started to put on the pressure slowly, culminating in a corner on 27 minutes - take by Beckham and headed home by Buddle.
For the second half, the Union came out in determined style, but the goal keeping of Donovan Ricketts kept the Galaxy in the lead, the game finishing at 1-0 to The Galaxy who continue to dominate the Western Conference.

Western Conference
Pos Club Pts GP W L T GF GA GD
1 Los Angeles Galaxy 56 28 17 6 5 41 22 +19
2 Real Salt Lake 51 27 14 4 9 41 18 +23
3 FC Dallas 49 27 12 2 13 39 22 +17
4 Seattle Sounders FC 45 28 13 9 6 36 32 +4
5 San Jose Earthquakes 43 27 12 8 7 30 28 +2
6 Colorado Rapids 41 27 11 8 8 37 27 +10
7 Houston Dynamo 27 27 7 14 6 36 46 −10
8 Chivas USA 25 26 7 15 4 26 36 −10

The Galaxy are cruising towards the play-offs and look in good shape despite Landon Donovan being less than his best recently. Regular visitors will note that the colours of this blog have now been changed to reflect Beckhams return to LA. If he gets another game for England, I may be tempted to go for a red & white theme...

Wednesday, 6 October 2010

Euro-qualifiers next week

England squad to face Montenegro on 12 October 8pm

Ben Foster, Robert Green, Joe Hart

Ashley Cole , Phil Jagielka, Glen Johnson, Rio Ferdinand, Joleon Lescott, John Terry, Stephen Warnock

Gareth Barry, Joe Cole, Steven Gerrard, Tom Huddlestone, Adam Johnson, Aaron Lennon, Jack Wilshere, Shaun Wright-Phillips, Ashley Young

Darren Bent, Peter Crouch, Kevin Davies, Wayne Rooney

Some surprises in there, not least of which is the inclusion of Kevin Davies who will be hoping to pick up his first cap at the age of 33 - not a bad choice, but again this makes a nonsense of Capellos's declaration that he would be opening the door for younger players. I wonder how Michael Owen has taken the news?? a proven striker at the highest level performing well for his club, scoring goals and three years younger than Davies but seemingly not even on Capello's radar...!!

Monday, 4 October 2010

Chivas USA 1 LA Galaxy 2 Beckham scores!

Beckham starts in a more central role, and has a chance early on - the chance is wasted high and wide much to the delight of the Chivas supporters. On 7 mins Chivas hit the Galaxy goalpost, and in the very next minute, Beckham puts Buddle one-on-one with the Chivas keeper. Buddle chips the keeper and the ball tantalizingly bounces back off the cross-bar.
On 23 minutes, Buddle makes amends and extends his lead as the leading goal-scorer in the MLS, 1-0 to The Galaxy.
On 38 mins, Buddle is pulled back giving Beckham the chance to demonstrate his dead-ball skills, he does just that and the score is now 2-0 to The Galaxy... Admittedly the free-kick was at the perfect distance, but he slotted it beautifully in the top right hand corner giving the keeper little chance.
Galaxy have stopped short of dominating the half as they continue to show frailty in defence, yet Chivas look unlikely to claw back the two-nil lead that LA take into the half-time break.
Second Half:
Chivas came out from the break determined to make an impact, making their first chance with a headed attempt on goal after just 20 seconds. It took another 20 minutes for Chivas to make a dent in the LA Galaxy lead. Alan Gordon (ex-LA Galaxy) headed towards goal, Rickets parried, but only up into his own net. Gordon was shown to be offside in the replay, but the goal stood and Chivas are back in the game as Beckham is substituted (Eddie Lewis). Ironically a number of Beckham's second half searching passes were flagged (quite wrongly) as off-side, so to have Gordon scoring from an offside position did not please Galaxy supporters and staff.
The Galaxy struggle a little without Beckham especially as Donovan does not appear to be firing on all cylinders...
The referee made a mockery of himself on 77 mins. Eddie Lewis was on the end of a studs-up sliding tackle, in his attempt to jump out of the way, he landed on the Chivas player who had narrowly missed breaking his leg. To the consternation of the bench (who witnessed the proceedings at close hand), the ref immediately sent Lewis off! Beckham came off the bench to remonstrate with the ref along with a whole crowd of players and staff. After a few minutes trying to sort out the mess, the ref eventually booked the offending Chivas player! I know the officials have a hard job, but some make themselves look silly. How can you acknowledge the foul (by the booking) and then send off the player who was fouled (even if, as a result the offending player gets hurt..)?
Either way, The Galaxy are up by a goal, but down by a player and hanging on at this stage. Four minutes of extra time are called, most of which is dominated by Chivas - However, The Galaxy hold out against the run of play and resume the lead of the Western Conference.